NYC DWI Lawyer
[…] NYC DWI Lawyer

In many states, drunk driving in called Driving Under the Influence or DUI. Other states call drunk driving Operating Under the Influence or OUI or Driving While Impaired. In New York drinking and driving is called Driving While Intoxicated or DWI. It is also illegal to drive after taking a medication or drug that impairs a person’s ability to drive. In New York, that crime is called Driving While Ability Impaired By Drugs or DWAI By Drugs.

There are several DWI-related laws in New York.

New York Driving While Ability Impaired, Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(1).

The law states: No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.

NYC DWI AttorneyDWAI is punished as a traffic infraction. The penalties for a first conviction of DWAI include up to 15 days in jail, a fine of between $300 and $500, a license suspension for 90 days (the penalty is more severe for drivers less than 21 years old and commercial drivers license holders), a court surcharge of $255, which is $260 in a local justice court), a DMV driver responsibility assessment of $250 annually for 3 years and attendance in a Victim Impact Panel.

Learn more about DWAI in NYC

NYC Driving While Intoxicated or DWI, Vehicle and Traffic Section 1192(2) or 1192(3).

Vehicle and Traffic Section 1192(2) states: Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.

Vehicle and Traffic Section 1192(3) states: Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.

Driving While Intoxicated  may be punished by a misdemeanor or felony, which means a conviction will lead to a criminal record.