NYC DWI Lawyer
[…] If the prior DWI conviction occurred in the past 5 years the penalty must include a minimum of 5 days in jail or 3o days of community service.

Driving While Ability Impaired By Drugs or DWAI By Drugs in New York: Vehicle and Traffic Section 1192(4).

The law states: Driving while ability impaired by drugs. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug as defined in this chapter.

The penalties for misdemeanor or felony DWI apply.

Driving While Ability Impaired By the Combined Influence of Drugs or of Alcohol and Any Drug or Drugs or DWAI By Drugs and Alcohol in New York: Vehicle and Traffic Section 1192(4-a).

The law states: No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs.

The penalties for misdemeanor or felony DWI apply.

Was your car taken after being charged with DWI in NYC?

Learn more about how you can get your car back after facing DWI charges in NYC in this post.

Need to get your license back after being charged with DWI in NYC?