Felony DWI Lawyer in New York
[…] If the out-of-state conviction of misdemeanor DWI or felony DWI would have been considered a traffic infraction in New York, or Driving While Ability Impaired, then the prior conviction is not considered a crime and the driver will not be charged with misdemeanor DWI in New York.
Felony DWI Leandra’s Law in New York
If a driver is arrested for DWI and there is a child is 15 years old or younger, then DWI will be charged as a felony. Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(2-a)(b) states, “No person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . while a child who is fifteen years of age or less is a passenger in such motor.” The section, which is called Leandra’s Law, was enacted in 2009, after the DWI-related death of an 11-year-old girl named Leandra.
Penalties for New York Felony DWI
As noted above, for a first DWI conviction in New York, felony DWI is punished by a maximum of 4 years in state prison.