Felony DWI Lawyer in New York
[…] Felony DWI in New York is a class E felony, which is punished by up to 4 years in state prison.
Felony DWI By Previous Conviction in New York
Under New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law or VTL Section 1193(1)(c), a driver who has previously been convicted of DWI, DWAI By Drugs, or DWAI By the Combined Use of Drugs and Alcohol, within the past 10 years will be charged with felony DWI. And, that’s not only limited to a previous DWI conviction in New York.
Under Vehicle and Traffic or VTL Law Section 1192(8), “A prior out-of-state conviction for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs shall be deemed to be a prior conviction of a violation of this section for purposes of determining penalties imposed under this section or for purposes of any administrative action required to be taken.” However, if a driver is convicted of misdemeanor DWI or felony DWI in another state it will not automatically be treated as a prior misdemeanor DWI or felony DWI. It depends on the specific facts of the prior out-of-state conviction.