Misdemeanor DWI Laws in NYC
[…] - The physical condition and/or appearance of the driver
- The balance and coordination of the drive
- The manner of speech of the drive
- The presence or absence of an odor of drug (like marijuana)
- The way the driver operated the car; and/or
- The result of a chemical test
Driving While Ability Impaired by the Combined Influence of Drugs and Alcohol in New York: Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(4-a)
It is also illegal in New York to drive a car while drunk and while under the influence of a drug or drugs. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(4-a) states: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the combined influence of drugs or of alcohol and any drug or drugs.”
If a driver is stopped for both Driving While Intoxicated and Driving While Ability Impaired By Drugs, then everything written above applies.