Misdemeanor DWI Laws in NYC
[…] Once again, a knowledgeable and skilled defense attorney may suppress a driver’s breath or chemical test refusal under certain circumstances, so a judge or jury never hears about the refusal at trial.
Driving While Ability Impaired by Drugs in New York: Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(4)
In New York, it is illegal to drive after consuming any drug, whether an illegal drug or prescription medication. New York Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(4) states: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person’s ability to operate such a motor vehicle is impaired by the use of a drug.”
It is important to note that the drug can be anything that affects a person’s ability to drive. That can mean anything that is illegal in New York. If in fact, the driver possesses an illegal drug, he or she can also be charged with Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance.