Misdemeanor DWI Laws in NYC
[…] An experienced and knowledgeable defense attorney may be able to suppress the results of a breath test so it may not be admitted as evidence at a trial or to show that the breathalyzer was not functioning at the time of the test. In addition, even if a person is charged with DWI in New York, an aggressive defense attorney may be able negotiate a plea bargain to Driving While Ability Impaired or DWAI, which is a traffic infraction and not a crime.
Common Law Driving While Intoxicated in New York: Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(3)
Common law driving while intoxicated is defined in Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(3), which states: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” What exactly does that mean?
This DWI section is commonly charged when a driver is stopped for DWI and he or she refuses a chemical test, which is usually a breathalyzer. But, how does a prosecutor prove DWI common law intoxication without a BAC result from a breathalyzer or blood test?