Misdemeanor DWI Laws in NYC
[…] - Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(2) or Per Se Driving While Intoxicated
- Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(3) or Common Law Driving While Intoxicated
- Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(4) or Driving While Ability Impaired By Drugs
- Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(4-a) or Driving While Ability Impaired By Drugs and Alcohol
If you or someone you know has been charged with DWI in New York, retaining an NYC DWI Lawyer early on is crucial in receiving a favorable outcome.
Per Se Driving While Intoxicated in New York: Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(2)
Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1192(2) states: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person’s blood, breath, urine or saliva.”
This is a long winded way of saying that blood alcohol content of .08% or more is considered illegal in New York. That’s what the term “per se” in the law means. The most common way for a person’s BAC to be tested is by a breathalyzer.